Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://lovemyrte.com.

In our own words…

What do we do with your data? We would like to explain that here. We are all for stricter rules and more sense of control over your data. That is why we do not just email everyone we can find an e-mail address of, we never just put folders in your mailbox and you can also reach us if you have questions about privacy.

When visiting our website there are a number of different situations in which we handle your data. You could already read it in the cookie notification. But we will list it for you because it is quickly clicked away if you want to go shopping. From 25 May 2018, the following situations may apply:

You order something from MYRTE. You can register or you can place an order as a guest. You only leave your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address for shipping and perhaps the address details of another recipient if you do not want to send it to your own address. We may send you an e-mail about how your order was received, but that is it. We do not use this information for anything else. We may need your data to measure sales. For example, to see how many pillows we sell in your country. Your name, street, telephone number and e-mail address are not important, we do not look at that. Further down you can read how we have secured the site and who can access the data. After packing and shipping your order, the order with your address and telephone number and what you have ordered (not your payment / bank information) is in a folder with sent orders for inspection by the accountant and the Tax and Customs Administration. We don’t do anything with your order anymore.

You register in the ordering process as a subscriber to the newsletter or you register via a form to be kept informed. Here we use your e-mail address to send you news. PLEASE NOTE, we never use your email address to send you e-mails unless you have explicitly checked the box or registered yourself in a form. We also believe that unsubscribing should be easy, so at the bottom of every newsletter you will find a link to unsubscribe easily.

You visit our site. By visiting our site we collect data that does not have to be personal. For example, we find it interesting to know where you come from (in the sense of; how did you find us) and which page you looked at for a long time. This ensures that without meeting or bothering you we can already see whether what we offer is interesting for someone. We can’t see your identity. Your name and address are not important for this. This sometimes means that you can see an advertisement of our products on another site. We will not follow you personally, but we would like to remind you of our products. You visit our site and have a Facebook account or Google account. Large marketing studies are not affordable for small businesses. We do Facebook Advertising and Google adwords independently. That helps us reach new people who might like our products. That means that we can reach you based on what Facebook or Google know about you. If you love nature we can appear on your timeline because we focus our commercials on people who love nature. Your Facebook and Google settings can prevent this.  But either way we reach you, we never get your personal data. When we work with other marketing agencies, they have a contract with us stating that they cannot use our data for other companies. This way we can still reach people in an affordable way.

There are several things you can do to prevent this. If you want us to destroy your data after processing an order, please send us an email. You have a right to be forgotten. Do you no longer want to receive the newsletter; unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of each newsletter. Do you want us to no longer be able to reach you with advertisements via Google and Facebook? Then you can adjust your settings on those platforms or even cancel your account.

Shop safely online

We have also taken our precautions to securely exchange data while using the website. This is important for monitoring your payment details of course! We use a so-called SSL security certificate against hacking. So we use a secure https connection. The data sent from the site to us is encrypted and secured. This makes it very difficult for an outsider to intercept data. He cannot do anything with it, if he were to succeed; it would be illegible.

Do you want to know more about this certificate? Then click on the green lock next to the domain name in your browser.

The payment parties we work with are highly valued parties. For instance iDeal, Paypal, directly with your bank or via Mollie BV. They are also contractually and legally obliged to treat your data properly.

The details…

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Our website is SSL sertified. All communication is safeguarded by this. On our end the message you send via our contact form is received by one person.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We work with Google Analytics. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details, and the section “In our own words…” on the top of this page.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell or share your personal information / e-mail adresses or any information with any other party. To view what companies help us analyze your data with see our Cookie Policy

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

You contact information is used only for what you have given permision for: the fulfillment of the order and the shipment. And is afterwards kept in a folder for administrative purposes.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Our site is SSL certified. Read more about this here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certificate_authority

What data breach procedures we have in place

In case of a data breach we will report the case to the national police and the national agency for data protection Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens within 24 hours after discovery and offer our full cooperation.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not buy or recieve personal data from any third party company.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Please see “In our own words…” on top of this page

4th print for FREE!

Pick 4 or more prints and receive 25% off all prints!

It doesn't matter which size you pick, you get 25% off each.

Discount is automatically applied at checkout. 

Love, Myrte

4e print gratis!

Kies 4 of meer pints en ontvang 25% korting op alle prints!

Formaten maken niet uit, op iedere print krijg je 25% korting. 

De korting wordt automatisch verrekend bij het afrekenen.

Love, Myrte

Krijg 10% korting op 3 stickervellen!

Kies 3 (of meer) stickervellen en ontvang 10% op alle sheets!

Haal de natuur in huis. Vrolijkheid gegarandeerd!

De korting wordt automatisch verrekend bij het afrekenen.

Love, Myrte

Buy 3+ sheets & receive 10% off!

Pick any 3 (or more) wall sticker sheets and receive 10% off each.

Bring nature into your home. Happiness guaranteed!

Discount is automatically applied in check out.

Love, Myrte

De sterrenbeelden doorsturen naar een vriendin?

Schrijf je in en je krijgt dit overzicht in de mail om door te sturen!

Wij zijn open, maar...

...versturen je bestelling in verband met onze vakantie pas vanaf 29 maart weer.

Als troost voor het wachten krijg je 10% korting en een magazine om je te helpen meer natuur om je heen te hebben.

Laat je e-mail adres achter en we sturen de code en het magazine per mail naar je toe. 

 

Scroll to Top